Understanding planning · 13 min read
Planning application documents: what to read first
Understand planning application documents, officer reports and decision notices. Use a reading checklist, document table and worked example to inspect a case.
Council planning record
Land at Fonmon, to the west of Cardiff Airport. (CAS-01391-M3G6Q9)
Last published check: 1 Oct 2026, 02:42. Check the council record for more recent changes.
Land at Fonmon, to the west of Cardiff Airport. (CAS-01391-M3G6Q9)
This record has no verified map location.
Proposed ground mounted photovoltaic solar farm with an electrical generating capacity of approximately 35MW together with associated equipment, infrastructure and ancillary works
Sign in to view all collected council fields and recorded changes.
Sign in to view collected details| Document | Published | Action |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-08 DNS CAS-01391-M3G6Q9 -EIA Screening AssessmentSupporting Documents | 11 Jan 2023 | View |
| 2022-04-08 CAS-CAS-01391-M3G6Q9 -EIA Screening DirectionSupporting Documents | 11 Jan 2023 | View |
| SL3 Customer details form EEnergy 230105Supporting Documents | 11 Jan 2023 | View |
| Cable Plan LCS025-CR-01_rev07Plan | 11 Jan 2023 | View |
| Site Location Plan LCS025-SP-01_rev04Plan | 11 Jan 2023 | View |
| SRS Consult ResponseConsultee Response | 30 Jan 2024 | View |
| Public Rights of Way OfficerConsultee Response | 13 Feb 2024 | View |
| HighwaysConsultee Response | 15 Feb 2024 | View |
| Conservation OfficerConsultee Response | 15 Feb 2024 | View |
| Landscape OfficerConsultee Response | 20 Feb 2024 | View |
| Ecology OfficerConsultee Response | 21 Feb 2024 | View |
| SRS PollutionConsultee Response | 22 Feb 2024 | View |
| DrainageConsultee Response | 22 Feb 2024 | View |
| SECTION 6 - Adroddiad yr ArolygyddGeneral Correspondence | 20 Dec 2024 | View |
| SECTION 6 - Inspectors ReportGeneral Correspondence | 20 Dec 2024 | View |
| Redacted - Llythyr penderfyniad Gweinidogion Cymru - Welsh Ministers decision letter.pdfGeneral Correspondence | 20 Dec 2024 | View |
| 2024-01-19 EXNOTE 001 - Acceptance of Application.pdf2024-01-19 EXNOTE 001 - Acceptance of Application.pdf | 22 Jan 2024 | View |
| 0.1 East Aberthaw Solar Dns Form0.1 East Aberthaw Solar DNS Form.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.1 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs025 Cr 01 Rev101.1 East Aberthaw Solar LCS025-CR-01_rev10.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.2 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs025 Ple 01 Rev151.2 East Aberthaw Solar LCS025-PLE-01_rev15.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.7 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs025 Dz 01 Rev081.7 East Aberthaw Solar LCS025-DZ-01_rev08.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.8 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs030 Sp 01 Rev071.8 East Aberthaw Solar LCS030-SP-01_rev07.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.9 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 01 Rev05 Dno Substation Elevations And Dimensions Plan1.9 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-01_rev05 DNO Substation Elevations and Dimensions Plan.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.10 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 02 Rev05 Customer Substation Elevations And Dimensions Plan1.10 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-02_rev05 Customer Substation Elevations and Dimensions Plan.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.12 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 05 Rev01 Cable Trench Cross Section1.12 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-05_rev01 Cable Trench Cross Section.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.13 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 06 Rev01 Access Track Above Ground1.13 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-06_rev01 Access Track Above Ground.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.14 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 07 Rev02 Deer Fencing1.14 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-07_rev02 Deer Fencing.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.15 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 08 Rev02 Inverter Elevations And Dimensions Plan1.15 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-08_rev02 Inverter Elevations and Dimensions Plan.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.16 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 14 Rev03 Dno Substation Floor Plan1.16 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-14_rev03 DNO Substation Floor Plan.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.17 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 15 Rev01 Customer Substation Floor Plan1.17 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-15_rev01 Customer Substation Floor Plan.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.18 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 16 Rev01 Inverter Floor Plan1.18 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-16_rev01 Inverter Floor Plan.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.11 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 04 Rev03 Stock Fence And Cctv Elevation1.11 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-04_rev03 Stock Fence and CCTV Elevation.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.19 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs025 Sd 17 Rev02 Panel Cross Section 29.5 Degree Tilt1.19 East Aberthaw Solar LCS025-SD-17_rev02 Panel Cross Section 29.5 Degree Tilt.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.20 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 20 Rev01 Meter Kiosk1.20 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-20_rev01 Meter Kiosk.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.21 East Aberthaw Solar Figure 3 Visibility Splay1.21 East Aberthaw Solar Figure 3 Visibility Splay.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.22 East Aberthaw Solar Figure 4 Visibility Splay1.22 East Aberthaw Solar Figure 4 Visibility Splay.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.23 East Aberthaw Solar 31811 Ln Lp 09 Rev F Landscape Strategy Plan1.23 East Aberthaw Solar 31811 LN-LP-09 Rev F Landscape Strategy Plan.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.25 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs025 Sd 18 Rev02 Panel Cross Section 29.5 Degree Tilt Concrete Shoe1.25 East Aberthaw Solar LCS025-SD-18_rev02 Panel Cross Section 29.5 Degree Tilt Concrete Shoe.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.26 East Aberthaw Solar 31811 Ln Lp 20 Rev A Illustrative Landscape Masterplan1.26 East Aberthaw Solar 31811 LN-LP-20 Rev A Illustrative Landscape Masterplan.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.1 East Aberthaw Solar Planning Statement2.1 East Aberthaw Solar Planning Statement.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.2 East Aberthaw Solar Site Selection Report2.2 East Aberthaw Solar Site Selection Report.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.3 East Aberthaw Solar Alc Survey2.3 East Aberthaw Solar ALC Survey.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.4 East Aberthaw Solar Archeological Impact Assessment2.4 East Aberthaw Solar Archeological Impact Assessment.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.5 East Aberthaw Solar Geophyiscal Survey2.5 East Aberthaw Solar Geophyiscal Survey.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.6 East Aberthaw Solar Ecological Assessment - redacted2.6 East Aberthaw Solar Ecological Assessment(1).pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.7 East Aberthaw Solar Flood Consequences Asessessment And Ds V22.7 East Aberthaw Solar Flood Consequences Asessessment and DS v2.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.8 East Aberthaw Solar Glint And Glare Assessment2.8 East Aberthaw Solar Glint and Glare Assessment.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.9 East Aberthaw Solar Heritage Assessment2.9 East Aberthaw Solar Heritage Assessment.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.10 East Aberthaw Solar Lvia2.10 East Aberthaw Solar LVIA.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.11 East Aberthaw Solar Farm Noise Assessment2.11 East Aberthaw Solar Farm Noise Assessment.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.12 East Aberthaw Solar Transport Statement2.12 East Aberthaw Solar Transport Statement.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.14 East Aberthaw Solar Pac Report2.14 East Aberthaw Solar PAC Report.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.16 East Aberthaw Solar Rvaa2.16 East Aberthaw Solar RVAA.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.17 East Aberthaw Solar Birdstrike Assessment2.17 East Aberthaw Solar Birdstrike Assessment.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.18 East Aberthaw Solar Archaeological Evaulation2.18 East Aberthaw Solar Archaeological Evaulation.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.19 East Aberthaw Solar Archaeology Wsi2.19 East Aberthaw Solar Archaeology WSI.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.20 East Aberthaw Solar Framework Skylark Mitigation Strategy2.20 East Aberthaw Solar Framework Skylark Mitigation Strategy.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.21 East Aberthaw Solar Glint And Glare Management Plan2.21 East Aberthaw Solar Glint and Glare Management Plan.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.22 East Aberthaw Solar Ctmp2.22 East Aberthaw Solar CTMP.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.23 East Aberthaw Design And Access Statement Final2.23 East Aberthaw Design and Access Statement FINAL.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| 2.26 East Aberthaw Wbfg Act Compliance Schedule2.26 East Aberthaw WBFG Act Compliance Schedule.pdf | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| East Aberthaw Solar Plans Drawings ScheduleEast Aberthaw Solar Plans Drawings Schedule.xlsx | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
| East Aberthaw Solar Reports ScheduleEast Aberthaw Solar Reports Schedule.xlsx | 24 Jan 2024 | View |
Documents open on the council website. Browse council documents if a link has changed.
Council milestones and published deadlines. A deadline passing does not confirm a decision.
A published target or deadline. It does not confirm an outcome.
Council sourceConditions aren’t listed here. Read the council decision notice for the full decision and conditions.
No related records were published in this section.
Understanding planning · 13 min read
Understand planning application documents, officer reports and decision notices. Use a reading checklist, document table and worked example to inspect a case.
Understanding planning · 13 min read
Understand pending consideration, approved, refused and withdrawn planning applications. Compare status labels and find the documents explaining each outcome.
Understanding planning · 13 min read
Read planning drawings, floor plans, elevations and sections. Use labelled diagrams, a drawing comparison table and revision checks to understand a proposal.