Council planning record

Proposed ground mounted photovoltaic solar farm with an electrical generating capacity of approximately 35MW together with associated equipment, infrastructure and ancillary works

Land at Fonmon, to the west of Cardiff Airport. (CAS-01391-M3G6Q9)

Approved DNSReference: 2023/00001/DNSVale of Glamorgan Council

Last published check: 1 Oct 2026, 02:42. Check the council record for more recent changes.

Application location

Land at Fonmon, to the west of Cardiff Airport. (CAS-01391-M3G6Q9)

This record has no verified map location.

Application summary

Status
Approved DNS
Application type
Development of National Significance
Received
11 Jan 2023
Validated
19 Jan 2024
Determination deadline
Not published
Local authority
Vale of Glamorgan Council

Application overview

Proposed ground mounted photovoltaic solar farm with an electrical generating capacity of approximately 35MW together with associated equipment, infrastructure and ancillary works

Proposal details

Reference
2023/00001/DNS
Agent
James Nicol, Barton Willmore, now Stantec

Sign in to view all collected council fields and recorded changes.

Sign in to view collected details

Documents 63 of 63

DocumentPublishedAction
2022-04-08 DNS CAS-01391-M3G6Q9 -EIA Screening AssessmentSupporting Documents11 Jan 2023View
2022-04-08 CAS-CAS-01391-M3G6Q9 -EIA Screening DirectionSupporting Documents11 Jan 2023View
SL3 Customer details form EEnergy 230105Supporting Documents11 Jan 2023View
Cable Plan LCS025-CR-01_rev07Plan11 Jan 2023View
Site Location Plan LCS025-SP-01_rev04Plan11 Jan 2023View
SRS Consult ResponseConsultee Response30 Jan 2024View
Public Rights of Way OfficerConsultee Response13 Feb 2024View
HighwaysConsultee Response15 Feb 2024View
Conservation OfficerConsultee Response15 Feb 2024View
Landscape OfficerConsultee Response20 Feb 2024View
Ecology OfficerConsultee Response21 Feb 2024View
SRS PollutionConsultee Response22 Feb 2024View
DrainageConsultee Response22 Feb 2024View
SECTION 6 - Adroddiad yr ArolygyddGeneral Correspondence20 Dec 2024View
SECTION 6 - Inspectors ReportGeneral Correspondence20 Dec 2024View
Redacted - Llythyr penderfyniad Gweinidogion Cymru - Welsh Ministers decision letter.pdfGeneral Correspondence20 Dec 2024View
2024-01-19 EXNOTE 001 - Acceptance of Application.pdf2024-01-19 EXNOTE 001 - Acceptance of Application.pdf22 Jan 2024View
0.1 East Aberthaw Solar Dns Form0.1 East Aberthaw Solar DNS Form.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.1 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs025 Cr 01 Rev101.1 East Aberthaw Solar LCS025-CR-01_rev10.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.2 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs025 Ple 01 Rev151.2 East Aberthaw Solar LCS025-PLE-01_rev15.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.7 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs025 Dz 01 Rev081.7 East Aberthaw Solar LCS025-DZ-01_rev08.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.8 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs030 Sp 01 Rev071.8 East Aberthaw Solar LCS030-SP-01_rev07.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.9 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 01 Rev05 Dno Substation Elevations And Dimensions Plan1.9 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-01_rev05 DNO Substation Elevations and Dimensions Plan.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.10 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 02 Rev05 Customer Substation Elevations And Dimensions Plan1.10 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-02_rev05 Customer Substation Elevations and Dimensions Plan.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.12 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 05 Rev01 Cable Trench Cross Section1.12 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-05_rev01 Cable Trench Cross Section.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.13 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 06 Rev01 Access Track Above Ground1.13 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-06_rev01 Access Track Above Ground.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.14 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 07 Rev02 Deer Fencing1.14 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-07_rev02 Deer Fencing.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.15 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 08 Rev02 Inverter Elevations And Dimensions Plan1.15 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-08_rev02 Inverter Elevations and Dimensions Plan.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.16 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 14 Rev03 Dno Substation Floor Plan1.16 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-14_rev03 DNO Substation Floor Plan.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.17 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 15 Rev01 Customer Substation Floor Plan1.17 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-15_rev01 Customer Substation Floor Plan.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.18 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 16 Rev01 Inverter Floor Plan1.18 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-16_rev01 Inverter Floor Plan.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.11 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 04 Rev03 Stock Fence And Cctv Elevation1.11 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-04_rev03 Stock Fence and CCTV Elevation.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.19 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs025 Sd 17 Rev02 Panel Cross Section 29.5 Degree Tilt1.19 East Aberthaw Solar LCS025-SD-17_rev02 Panel Cross Section 29.5 Degree Tilt.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.20 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs Sd 20 Rev01 Meter Kiosk1.20 East Aberthaw Solar LCS-SD-20_rev01 Meter Kiosk.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.21 East Aberthaw Solar Figure 3 Visibility Splay1.21 East Aberthaw Solar Figure 3 Visibility Splay.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.22 East Aberthaw Solar Figure 4 Visibility Splay1.22 East Aberthaw Solar Figure 4 Visibility Splay.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.23 East Aberthaw Solar 31811 Ln Lp 09 Rev F Landscape Strategy Plan1.23 East Aberthaw Solar 31811 LN-LP-09 Rev F Landscape Strategy Plan.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.25 East Aberthaw Solar Lcs025 Sd 18 Rev02 Panel Cross Section 29.5 Degree Tilt Concrete Shoe1.25 East Aberthaw Solar LCS025-SD-18_rev02 Panel Cross Section 29.5 Degree Tilt Concrete Shoe.pdf24 Jan 2024View
1.26 East Aberthaw Solar 31811 Ln Lp 20 Rev A Illustrative Landscape Masterplan1.26 East Aberthaw Solar 31811 LN-LP-20 Rev A Illustrative Landscape Masterplan.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.1 East Aberthaw Solar Planning Statement2.1 East Aberthaw Solar Planning Statement.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.2 East Aberthaw Solar Site Selection Report2.2 East Aberthaw Solar Site Selection Report.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.3 East Aberthaw Solar Alc Survey2.3 East Aberthaw Solar ALC Survey.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.4 East Aberthaw Solar Archeological Impact Assessment2.4 East Aberthaw Solar Archeological Impact Assessment.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.5 East Aberthaw Solar Geophyiscal Survey2.5 East Aberthaw Solar Geophyiscal Survey.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.6 East Aberthaw Solar Ecological Assessment - redacted2.6 East Aberthaw Solar Ecological Assessment(1).pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.7 East Aberthaw Solar Flood Consequences Asessessment And Ds V22.7 East Aberthaw Solar Flood Consequences Asessessment and DS v2.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.8 East Aberthaw Solar Glint And Glare Assessment2.8 East Aberthaw Solar Glint and Glare Assessment.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.9 East Aberthaw Solar Heritage Assessment2.9 East Aberthaw Solar Heritage Assessment.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.10 East Aberthaw Solar Lvia2.10 East Aberthaw Solar LVIA.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.11 East Aberthaw Solar Farm Noise Assessment2.11 East Aberthaw Solar Farm Noise Assessment.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.12 East Aberthaw Solar Transport Statement2.12 East Aberthaw Solar Transport Statement.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.14 East Aberthaw Solar Pac Report2.14 East Aberthaw Solar PAC Report.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.16 East Aberthaw Solar Rvaa2.16 East Aberthaw Solar RVAA.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.17 East Aberthaw Solar Birdstrike Assessment2.17 East Aberthaw Solar Birdstrike Assessment.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.18 East Aberthaw Solar Archaeological Evaulation2.18 East Aberthaw Solar Archaeological Evaulation.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.19 East Aberthaw Solar Archaeology Wsi2.19 East Aberthaw Solar Archaeology WSI.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.20 East Aberthaw Solar Framework Skylark Mitigation Strategy2.20 East Aberthaw Solar Framework Skylark Mitigation Strategy.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.21 East Aberthaw Solar Glint And Glare Management Plan2.21 East Aberthaw Solar Glint and Glare Management Plan.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.22 East Aberthaw Solar Ctmp2.22 East Aberthaw Solar CTMP.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.23 East Aberthaw Design And Access Statement Final2.23 East Aberthaw Design and Access Statement FINAL.pdf24 Jan 2024View
2.26 East Aberthaw Wbfg Act Compliance Schedule2.26 East Aberthaw WBFG Act Compliance Schedule.pdf24 Jan 2024View
East Aberthaw Solar Plans Drawings ScheduleEast Aberthaw Solar Plans Drawings Schedule.xlsx24 Jan 2024View
East Aberthaw Solar Reports ScheduleEast Aberthaw Solar Reports Schedule.xlsx24 Jan 2024View

Documents open on the council website. Browse council documents if a link has changed.

Application timeline

Council milestones and published deadlines. A deadline passing does not confirm a decision.

  1. Date Received

    Published milestoneCouncil source
  2. Date Valid

    Published milestoneCouncil source
  3. Last Comment Date

    Past published deadline

    A published target or deadline. It does not confirm an outcome.

    Council source
  4. Decision Date

    Published milestoneCouncil source

Decision & conditions

Approved DNS
Redacted - Llythyr penderfyniad Gweinidogion Cymru - Welsh Ministers decision letter.pdf
Planning conditions

Conditions aren’t listed here. Read the council decision notice for the full decision and conditions.

Related records

No related records were published in this section.

Understand this planning record

All planning guides
  • Understanding planning · 13 min read

    Planning application documents: what to read first

    Understand planning application documents, officer reports and decision notices. Use a reading checklist, document table and worked example to inspect a case.

  • Understanding planning · 13 min read

    Planning application statuses explained

    Understand pending consideration, approved, refused and withdrawn planning applications. Compare status labels and find the documents explaining each outcome.

  • Understanding planning · 13 min read

    Planning permission drawings: how to read plans

    Read planning drawings, floor plans, elevations and sections. Use labelled diagrams, a drawing comparison table and revision checks to understand a proposal.