Planning in numbers

Planning applications
in numbers.

Compare collected applications by proposal type, council, date and outcome. Filter the data and open individual records.

Coverage is incomplete. These figures describe records we’ve collected, not all planning activity. Dates and coverage vary by authority. Check coverage ↗

Your selection

Across the UK

13 Oct 2025 – 12 Oct 2026

Collected applications
336,927
Searchable records in this selection
Authorities represented
290
With matching collected records
Pending applications
65,676
At their last recorded check
Approval percentage
88%
182,254 approved / refused

01 / Proposal types

Applications
by proposal type

Choose a topic to see matching applications.

View data table
Proposal mentions by topic
CategoryApplications
HMOs4,599
Extensions88,484
Loft conversions6,642
Solar panels5,837
Heat pumps2,914
Trees34,264
Change of use20,447

Proposal mentions · Topics overlap, so one application can appear in several categories.

02 / Over time

Applications by month

A month-by-month view of the proposals in our collection.

36,3720Oct 2025 · 16,590 applicationsNov 2025 · 23,130 applicationsDec 2025 · 23,160 applicationsJan 2026 · 23,822 applicationsFeb 2026 · 27,068 applicationsMar 2026 · 33,012 applicationsApr 2026 · 29,086 applicationsMay 2026 · 29,701 applicationsJun 2026 · 35,927 applicationsJul 2026 · 36,372 applicationsAug 2026 · 31,269 applicationsSept 2026 · 25,386 applicationsOct 2026 · 2,404 applicationsOct 2025Oct 2026

Received dates · Gaps mean no records collected for that month. The current month may be incomplete.

View monthly data
Collected applications by received month
MonthApplications
Oct 202516,590
Nov 202523,130
Dec 202523,160
Jan 202623,822
Feb 202627,068
Mar 202633,012
Apr 202629,086
May 202629,701
Jun 202635,927
Jul 202636,372
Aug 202631,269
Sept 202625,386
Oct 20262,404
13months with collected records
in this selection

03 / Planning authorities

Applications
by authority

Ten authorities with the most records in this selection. Choose one to filter applications.

View data table
Collected applications by authority (top ten)
CategoryApplications
Birmingham City Council4,921
London Borough of Camden4,387
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council4,157
London Borough of Bromley4,087
London Borough of Ealing4,021
Bath and North East Somerset Council3,695
South Cambridgeshire District Council3,401
Royal Borough of Greenwich3,249
London Borough of Brent3,210
London Borough of Lambeth3,122
View all 290 authorities
All represented authorities
AuthorityApplications
4,921
4,387
4,157
4,087
4,021
3,695
3,401
3,249
3,210
3,122
3,056
3,043
2,991
2,935
2,929
2,903
2,813
2,669
2,641
2,626
2,610
2,572
2,536
2,488
2,390
2,386
2,341
2,306
2,239
2,234
2,233
2,211
2,194
2,180
2,179
2,165
2,132
2,130
2,113
2,083
2,070
2,039
2,033
2,026
2,008
1,988
1,961
1,908
1,907
1,872
1,853
1,850
1,798
1,786
1,782
1,757
1,725
1,716
1,708
1,707
1,705
1,679
1,670
1,659
1,646
1,643
1,640
1,625
1,609
1,593
1,590
1,578
1,569
1,568
1,545
1,529
1,500
1,488
1,483
1,480
1,479
1,478
1,476
1,475
1,462
1,462
1,455
1,442
1,441
1,419
1,403
1,390
1,383
1,383
1,382
1,377
1,376
1,376
1,330
1,326
1,319
1,313
1,306
1,303
1,290
1,272
1,254
1,250
1,249
1,243
1,232
1,228
1,227
1,226
1,224
1,217
1,209
1,207
1,192
1,190
1,187
1,175
1,175
1,166
1,166
1,165
1,142
1,123
1,122
1,120
1,118
1,106
1,100
1,099
1,098
1,080
1,074
1,058
1,054
1,050
1,025
1,024
1,023
1,010
1,009
1,004
999
998
996
975
975
974
951
942
934
932
921
912
902
899
886
873
871
870
863
849
844
841
825
824
818
810
810
807
804
804
775
774
772
771
770
757
746
743
742
739
738
733
733
727
706
704
704
700
693
692
678
675
674
673
667
659
655
639
638
635
622
611
606
605
599
581
562
552
552
548
543
531
530
503
501
499
481
477
473
472
467
453
448
443
442
435
429
419
400
371
371
358
349
339
333
331
328
325
316
315
309
297
283
283
282
279
270
270
265
263
253
238
233
232
222
216
214
200
171
171
167
163
152
150
146
145
129
128
110
88
87
77
51
49
46
35
28
26
18
11
10
7
1
1

Collection sizes differ. These are not rankings of council performance or total local activity.

Across four nations

Applications by nation

Collected records in each nation.

View data table
Collected applications by nation
CategoryApplications
England290,907
Scotland25,848
Wales16,260
Northern Ireland3,912

Zero means no matching collected records.

HMO applications

4,599HMO mentions

Proposals mentioning
shared housing

Browse proposals mentioning HMOs, including conversions, alterations and changes of use.

Explore HMO planning

04 / Recorded outcomes

Application outcomes

The latest outcome or status recorded for each application in this selection.

Approved
160,399
Refused
21,855
Withdrawn
8,818
Pending
65,676
Other / unknown
80,179
View outcome data
Last collected application outcomes
OutcomeApplications
Approved160,399
Refused21,855
Withdrawn8,818
Pending65,676
Other / unknown80,179

Approval percentage excludes pending, withdrawn and other/unknown outcomes. Records may have changed since collection.

05 / Decision times

How long did
decisions take?

Elapsed days from validation to decision for approved or refused applications with usable dates.

54median days
165,702 qualifying decisions
  • 0–28 days 20,671
  • 29–56 days 91,099
  • 57–91 days 34,574
  • 92–182 days 16,277
  • 183–365 days 3,076
  • Over a year 5
View data table
Validation-to-decision elapsed days
CategoryApplications
0–28 days20,671
29–56 days91,099
57–91 days34,574
92–182 days16,277
183–365 days3,076
Over a year5

Elapsed calendar time, not a statutory performance measure. It can include agreed extensions and pauses.

Figures generated 12 Oct 2026 at 00:30 UTC · Refreshed on request, cached for up to 15 minutes.

Browse records

Browse planning applications

All proposals · Across the UK · Ordered by application ID

About this data

How we calculate these figures

Every count comes from searchable application records collected from council registers. Historical imports are still in progress. A larger count can reflect better collection coverage, and changes to the collection do not establish a rise or fall in real planning activity.

Periods use received dates. Totals for “All collected dates” also include undated records; monthly charts exclude missing or invalid dates. We use proposal wording to identify topics, so matches can include existing uses, removals and unsuccessful proposals. They are not verified development classifications.

Matching rules and missing fields

Topic rules: proposal-mentions-v1. A topic matches any listed whole word or phrase in the proposal. C4 alone is not treated as an HMO.

  • HMOs: hmo; hmos; house in multiple occupation; houses in multiple occupation; house of multiple occupation; houses of multiple occupation
  • Extensions: extension; extensions
  • Loft conversions: loft conversion; loft conversions; conversion of loft
  • Solar panels: solar panel; solar panels; photovoltaic; photovoltaics; pv panels
  • Heat pumps: heat pump; heat pumps; ashp; ashps
  • Trees: tree; trees; tpo
  • Change of use: change of use; changes of use
Missing / invalid received dates
0
Missing / invalid validation dates
13,699
Missing / invalid decision dates
100,693
Missing coordinates
328,844

Missing-field counts refer to this selection, including records where a decision has not yet been made. Maps will follow when location coverage supports them.

Explore our collection coverage ↗