Council planning record

Continuation of development permitted by CHL/1019/87 without compliance with condition 1 (Application details), condition 3 (Completion of extraction and restoration) and condition 12 (Phasing) to allow for a temporary suspension of extraction within Boreham Airfield, relocation of field conveyor to Park Farm extraction area, amended phasing scheme and an extension of time to complete extraction and restoration. Planning permission CHL/1019/87 was for “Winning and working of sand and gravel.”

Bulls Lodge Quarry (Boreham Airfield), Generals Lane, Boreham, Chelmsford, CM3 3HR

Decision MadeReference: ESS/148/20/CHLEssex County Council

Last published check: 28 Sept 2026, 07:24. Check the council record for more recent changes.

Application timeline

Council milestones and published deadlines. A deadline passing does not confirm a decision.

  1. Date Received

    Published milestoneCouncil source
  2. Date Valid

    Published milestoneCouncil source
  3. Consultation Start

    Published milestoneCouncil source
  4. Committee / Delegated Decision Date

    Published milestoneCouncil source
  5. Decision Date

    Published milestoneCouncil source
  6. Consultation Expiry

    Past published deadline

    A published target or deadline. It does not confirm an outcome.

    Council source

Application summary

Status
Decision Made
Application type
Removal/Variation of Condition ESS EIA
Received
21 Dec 2020
Validated
23 Dec 2020
Determination deadline
Not published
Local authority
Essex County Council

Application overview

Continuation of development permitted by CHL/1019/87 without compliance with condition 1 (Application details), condition 3 (Completion of extraction and restoration) and condition 12 (Phasing) to allow for a temporary suspension of extraction within Boreham Airfield, relocation of field conveyor to Park Farm extraction area, amended phasing scheme and an extension of time to complete extraction and restoration. Planning permission CHL/1019/87 was for “Winning and working of sand and gravel.”

Proposal details

Reference
ESS/148/20/CHL
Agent
Ben Ayres - Land & Mineral Resources Manager

Sign in to view all collected council fields and recorded changes.

Sign in to view collected details

Application location

Bulls Lodge Quarry (Boreham Airfield), Generals Lane, Boreham, Chelmsford, CM3 3HR

This record has no verified map location.

Documents 98 of 98

DocumentPublishedAction
EIA Regulation 29 and 30EIA Regulation 29 and 309 Jul 2024View
Decision notice jnt notice ESS/37/15/CHL & ESS/148/20/CHLDecision notice jnt notice ESS/37/15/CHL & ESS/148/20/CHL9 Jul 2024View
Committee Report ESS/148/20/CHL August 2022Committee Report ESS/148/20/CHL August 202219 Aug 2022View
Committee Report Appendix A ESS/147/20/CHL August 2022Committee Report Appendix A ESS/147/20/CHL August 202219 Aug 2022View
Committee Report Appendix B ESS/148/20/CHL August 2022Committee Report Appendix B ESS/148/20/CHL August 202219 Aug 2022View
Addendum August 2022Addendum August 202226 Aug 2022View
Committee Minutes August 2022Committee Minutes August 202215 Sept 2022View
S106 ExtensionS106 Extension9 Aug 2023View
D & R Chair agreement to amended conditions Dec 23D & R Chair agreement to amended conditions Dec 2318 Dec 2023View
D & R Chair agreement to add 6 months for S106 and amended conditionsD & R Chair agreement to add 6 months for S106 and amended conditions22 Jan 2024View
1.01 Application Form1.01 Application Form14 Jan 2021View
1.03 Validation Checklist1.03 Validation Checklist22 Dec 2020View
1.04 Biodiversity Validation Checklist1.04 Biodiversity Validation Checklist14 Jan 2021View
1.02 Certificate B1.02 Certificate B14 Jan 2021View
1.00 Letter1.00 Letter14 Jan 2021View
2.00 Support Statement2.00 Support Statement14 Jan 2021View
Fee CalculationFee Calculation22 Dec 2020View
Screening OpinionScreening Opinion6 Jan 2021View
Scoping Opinion - ESS/23/18/CHL/SPOScoping Opinion - ESS/23/18/CHL/SPO14 Jan 2021View
EA ChecklistEA Checklist6 Jan 2021View
Email from the Agent - Bulls Lodge S73s - Proposed Restoration PlanEmail from the Agent - Bulls Lodge S73s - Proposed Restoration Plan3 Jun 2021View
4.00 Figures - Part 14.00 Figures - Part 122 Dec 2020View
4.00 Figures - Part 24.00 Figures - Part 222 Dec 2020View
4.00 Figures Part 2 – Revised Restoration Plan 20174.00 Figures Part 2 – Revised Restoration Plan 20173 Jun 2021View
3.00 ES Main Text3.00 ES Main Text14 Jan 2021View
3.00 ES NTS3.00 ES NTS14 Jan 2021View
3.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 13.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 114 Jan 2021View
3.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 23.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 214 Jan 2021View
3.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 33.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 314 Jan 2021View
3.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 43.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 422 Dec 2020View
3.00 ES Appendix 2B - EIA Scoping Request3.00 ES Appendix 2B - EIA Scoping Request14 Jan 2021View
3.00 ES Appendix 2C - EIA Scoping Opinion3.00 ES Appendix 2C - EIA Scoping Opinion14 Jan 2021View
3.00 ES Appendix 2D - Statement of Competence3.00 ES Appendix 2D - Statement of Competence22 Dec 2020View
3.00 ES Appendix 13A - Transport Statement3.00 ES Appendix 13A - Transport Statement22 Dec 2020View
3.00 ES Appendix 14A - Cumulative Effects3.00 ES Appendix 14A - Cumulative Effects22 Dec 2020View
3.01 ES Annex A - LVIA3.01 ES Annex A - LVIA22 Dec 2020View
3.01 ES Annex A - LVIA Figures - Part 13.01 ES Annex A - LVIA Figures - Part 122 Dec 2020View
3.01 ES Annex A - LVIA Figures - Part 23.01 ES Annex A - LVIA Figures - Part 222 Dec 2020View
3.02 ES Annex B - Ecology3.02 ES Annex B - Ecology14 Jan 2021View
3.02 ES Annex B Appendix F - Biodiversity3.02 ES Annex B Appendix F - Biodiversity22 Dec 2020View
3.03 ES Annex C - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage3.03 ES Annex C - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage22 Dec 2020View
3.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 13.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 114 Jan 2021View
3.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 23.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 222 Dec 2020View
3.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 33.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 322 Dec 2020View
3.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 43.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 422 Dec 2020View
3.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 53.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 514 Jan 2021View
3.04 ES Annex D - Noise Assessment3.04 ES Annex D - Noise Assessment14 Jan 2021View
3.05 ES Annex E - Hydrology and Hydrogeology Assessment3.05 ES Annex E - Hydrology and Hydrogeology Assessment14 Jan 2021View
3.05 ES Annex E - Hydrology and Hydrogeology Assessment3.05 ES Annex E - Hydrology and Hydrogeology Assessment22 Dec 2020View
3.06 ES Annex F - FRA - Part 13.06 ES Annex F - FRA - Part 114 Jan 2021View
3.06 ES Annex F - FRA - Part 23.06 ES Annex F - FRA - Part 214 Jan 2021View
3.07 ES Annex G - Air Quality Assessment3.07 ES Annex G - Air Quality Assessment22 Dec 2020View
(4 Year Earthworks Tender - Park Farm Phases 1 and 2)(4 Year Earthworks Tender - Park Farm Phases 1 and 2)31 Aug 2022View
(Strip 2022)(Strip 2022)31 Aug 2022View
(4 Year Earthworks Tender - Park Farm Acces Road)(4 Year Earthworks Tender - Park Farm Acces Road)31 Aug 2022View
60548237.BL.005 Summary of Extraction Rev A60548237.BL.005 Summary of Extraction Rev A22 Nov 2021View
60548237.BL.010 Rev A Restoration Master Plan Park Farm Permission60548237.BL.010 Rev A Restoration Master Plan Park Farm Permission22 Nov 2021View
60548237.BL.011 Rev A Park Farm Restoration Detail60548237.BL.011 Rev A Park Farm Restoration Detail22 Nov 2021View
ES Further Information Annex A - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage - Revised Annex C to original ES Clean Version 18-11-2021ES Further Information Annex A - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage - Revised Annex C to original ES Clean Version 18-11-202122 Nov 2021View
ES Further Information Annex A - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage - Revised Annex C to original ES Tracked Changes Version 18-11-2021ES Further Information Annex A - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage - Revised Annex C to original ES Tracked Changes Version 18-11-202122 Nov 2021View
ES Further Information Annex A - Revised Appendix C1 of orginal ES - Desk Based Assessment Clean Version 18-11-2021ES Further Information Annex A - Revised Appendix C1 of orginal ES - Desk Based Assessment Clean Version 18-11-202122 Nov 2021View
ES Further Information Annex A - Revised Appendix C1 of original ES - Desk Based Assessment Tracked Changes Version 18-11-2021ES Further Information Annex A - Revised Appendix C1 of original ES - Desk Based Assessment Tracked Changes Version 18-11-202122 Nov 2021View
ES Further Information Annex C - Air Quality and DustES Further Information Annex C - Air Quality and Dust22 Nov 2021View
ES Further Information Annex D - Flood Risk AssessmentES Further Information Annex D - Flood Risk Assessment22 Nov 2021View
Es Further Information Annex D - Flood Risk Appendix D1Es Further Information Annex D - Flood Risk Appendix D122 Nov 2021View
ES Further Information Annex B - NoiseES Further Information Annex B - Noise9 Dec 2021View
Hanson Bulls Lodge Quarry - AECOM Regulation 25 Response Letter to ECC 30-11-21Hanson Bulls Lodge Quarry - AECOM Regulation 25 Response Letter to ECC 30-11-219 Dec 2021View
Site NoticeSite Notice6 Jan 2021View
Further Information Press/Site NoticeFurther Information Press/Site Notice9 Dec 2021View
Press Notice of EIA DecisionPress Notice of EIA Decision10 Jul 2024View
Springfield Parish Council Consultation ResponseSpringfield Parish Council Consultation Response26 Jan 2021View
Historic Engalnd Consultataion Response (Email)Historic Engalnd Consultataion Response (Email)1 Feb 2021View
Historic Engalnd Consultataion Response (Attachment)Historic Engalnd Consultataion Response (Attachment)1 Feb 2021View
The Gardens Trust - Ms Alison Allighan - Consultation Response - 02/02/2021The Gardens Trust - Ms Alison Allighan - Consultation Response - 02/02/20213 Feb 2021View
Environment AgencyEnvironment Agency3 Feb 2021View
Little Waltham Parish Council Consultation ResponseLittle Waltham Parish Council Consultation Response3 Feb 2021View
SudsSuds8 Feb 2021View
JacobsJacobs12 Feb 2021View
Jacobs ResponseJacobs Response12 Feb 2021View
Place ServicesPlace Services24 Feb 2021View
Chelmsford City Council Consultation Response (Attachment)Chelmsford City Council Consultation Response (Attachment)26 Feb 2021View
Strategic DevelopmentStrategic Development29 Apr 2021View
Ringway Jacobs (Noise) Add Info Consultation ResponseRingway Jacobs (Noise) Add Info Consultation Response14 Dec 2021View
Historic EnglandHistoric England17 Dec 2021View
The Gardens Trust - Ms Alison Allighan - 20/12/2021 - Add Info Consultation ResponseThe Gardens Trust - Ms Alison Allighan - 20/12/2021 - Add Info Consultation Response20 Dec 2021View
Chelmsford City Council Add Info Consultation Response (Email)Chelmsford City Council Add Info Consultation Response (Email)22 Dec 2021View
Chelmsford City Council Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment)Chelmsford City Council Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment)22 Dec 2021View
Ringway Jacobs (Air Quality) Add Info Consultation Response (Email)Ringway Jacobs (Air Quality) Add Info Consultation Response (Email)6 Jan 2022View
Ringway Jacobs (Air Quality) Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment)Ringway Jacobs (Air Quality) Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment)6 Jan 2022View
Natural England Add Info Consultation ResponseNatural England Add Info Consultation Response6 Jan 2022View
Little Waltham Parish Council Add Info Consultation ResponseLittle Waltham Parish Council Add Info Consultation Response7 Jan 2022View
Ringway Jacobs (Noise) Add Info Consultation ResponseRingway Jacobs (Noise) Add Info Consultation Response19 Jan 2022View
Natural EnglandNatural England24 Jan 2022View
Place ServicesPlace Services27 Jan 2022View
SuD's Team Add Info Consultation Response (Email)SuD's Team Add Info Consultation Response (Email)10 Feb 2022View
SuD's Team Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment)SuD's Team Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment)10 Feb 2022View
Email - FW Request for additional time to complete legal agreement - Bulls Lodge QuarryEmail - FW Request for additional time to complete legal agreement - Bulls Lodge Quarry15 Mar 2023View
S106 AgreementS106 Agreement9 Jul 2024View

Documents open on the council website. Browse council documents if a link has changed.

Decision & conditions

Granted
Decision notice jnt notice ESS/37/15/CHL & ESS/148/20/CHL Press Notice of EIA Decision
Planning conditions

Conditions aren’t listed here. Read the council decision notice for the full decision and conditions.

Related records

Related records could not be loaded.

Understand this planning record

All planning guides
  • Understanding planning · 13 min read

    Planning application documents: what to read first

    Understand planning application documents, officer reports and decision notices. Use a reading checklist, document table and worked example to inspect a case.

  • Understanding planning · 13 min read

    Planning application statuses explained

    Understand pending consideration, approved, refused and withdrawn planning applications. Compare status labels and find the documents explaining each outcome.

  • Understanding planning · 13 min read

    Planning permission drawings: how to read plans

    Read planning drawings, floor plans, elevations and sections. Use labelled diagrams, a drawing comparison table and revision checks to understand a proposal.