Understanding planning · 13 min read
Planning application documents: what to read first
Understand planning application documents, officer reports and decision notices. Use a reading checklist, document table and worked example to inspect a case.
Council planning record
Bulls Lodge Quarry (Boreham Airfield), Generals Lane, Boreham, Chelmsford, CM3 3HR
Last published check: 28 Sept 2026, 07:24. Check the council record for more recent changes.
Council milestones and published deadlines. A deadline passing does not confirm a decision.
A published target or deadline. It does not confirm an outcome.
Council sourceContinuation of development permitted by CHL/1019/87 without compliance with condition 1 (Application details), condition 3 (Completion of extraction and restoration) and condition 12 (Phasing) to allow for a temporary suspension of extraction within Boreham Airfield, relocation of field conveyor to Park Farm extraction area, amended phasing scheme and an extension of time to complete extraction and restoration. Planning permission CHL/1019/87 was for “Winning and working of sand and gravel.”
Sign in to view all collected council fields and recorded changes.
Sign in to view collected detailsBulls Lodge Quarry (Boreham Airfield), Generals Lane, Boreham, Chelmsford, CM3 3HR
This record has no verified map location.
| Document | Published | Action |
|---|---|---|
| EIA Regulation 29 and 30EIA Regulation 29 and 30 | 9 Jul 2024 | View |
| Decision notice jnt notice ESS/37/15/CHL & ESS/148/20/CHLDecision notice jnt notice ESS/37/15/CHL & ESS/148/20/CHL | 9 Jul 2024 | View |
| Committee Report ESS/148/20/CHL August 2022Committee Report ESS/148/20/CHL August 2022 | 19 Aug 2022 | View |
| Committee Report Appendix A ESS/147/20/CHL August 2022Committee Report Appendix A ESS/147/20/CHL August 2022 | 19 Aug 2022 | View |
| Committee Report Appendix B ESS/148/20/CHL August 2022Committee Report Appendix B ESS/148/20/CHL August 2022 | 19 Aug 2022 | View |
| Addendum August 2022Addendum August 2022 | 26 Aug 2022 | View |
| Committee Minutes August 2022Committee Minutes August 2022 | 15 Sept 2022 | View |
| S106 ExtensionS106 Extension | 9 Aug 2023 | View |
| D & R Chair agreement to amended conditions Dec 23D & R Chair agreement to amended conditions Dec 23 | 18 Dec 2023 | View |
| D & R Chair agreement to add 6 months for S106 and amended conditionsD & R Chair agreement to add 6 months for S106 and amended conditions | 22 Jan 2024 | View |
| 1.01 Application Form1.01 Application Form | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 1.03 Validation Checklist1.03 Validation Checklist | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 1.04 Biodiversity Validation Checklist1.04 Biodiversity Validation Checklist | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 1.02 Certificate B1.02 Certificate B | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 1.00 Letter1.00 Letter | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 2.00 Support Statement2.00 Support Statement | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| Fee CalculationFee Calculation | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| Screening OpinionScreening Opinion | 6 Jan 2021 | View |
| Scoping Opinion - ESS/23/18/CHL/SPOScoping Opinion - ESS/23/18/CHL/SPO | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| EA ChecklistEA Checklist | 6 Jan 2021 | View |
| Email from the Agent - Bulls Lodge S73s - Proposed Restoration PlanEmail from the Agent - Bulls Lodge S73s - Proposed Restoration Plan | 3 Jun 2021 | View |
| 4.00 Figures - Part 14.00 Figures - Part 1 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 4.00 Figures - Part 24.00 Figures - Part 2 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 4.00 Figures Part 2 – Revised Restoration Plan 20174.00 Figures Part 2 – Revised Restoration Plan 2017 | 3 Jun 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Main Text3.00 ES Main Text | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES NTS3.00 ES NTS | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 13.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 1 | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 23.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 2 | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 33.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 3 | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 43.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 4 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2B - EIA Scoping Request3.00 ES Appendix 2B - EIA Scoping Request | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2C - EIA Scoping Opinion3.00 ES Appendix 2C - EIA Scoping Opinion | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2D - Statement of Competence3.00 ES Appendix 2D - Statement of Competence | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 13A - Transport Statement3.00 ES Appendix 13A - Transport Statement | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 14A - Cumulative Effects3.00 ES Appendix 14A - Cumulative Effects | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.01 ES Annex A - LVIA3.01 ES Annex A - LVIA | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.01 ES Annex A - LVIA Figures - Part 13.01 ES Annex A - LVIA Figures - Part 1 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.01 ES Annex A - LVIA Figures - Part 23.01 ES Annex A - LVIA Figures - Part 2 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.02 ES Annex B - Ecology3.02 ES Annex B - Ecology | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.02 ES Annex B Appendix F - Biodiversity3.02 ES Annex B Appendix F - Biodiversity | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.03 ES Annex C - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage3.03 ES Annex C - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 13.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 1 | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 23.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 2 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 33.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 3 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 43.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 4 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 53.03 ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 5 | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.04 ES Annex D - Noise Assessment3.04 ES Annex D - Noise Assessment | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.05 ES Annex E - Hydrology and Hydrogeology Assessment3.05 ES Annex E - Hydrology and Hydrogeology Assessment | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.05 ES Annex E - Hydrology and Hydrogeology Assessment3.05 ES Annex E - Hydrology and Hydrogeology Assessment | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.06 ES Annex F - FRA - Part 13.06 ES Annex F - FRA - Part 1 | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.06 ES Annex F - FRA - Part 23.06 ES Annex F - FRA - Part 2 | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.07 ES Annex G - Air Quality Assessment3.07 ES Annex G - Air Quality Assessment | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| (4 Year Earthworks Tender - Park Farm Phases 1 and 2)(4 Year Earthworks Tender - Park Farm Phases 1 and 2) | 31 Aug 2022 | View |
| (Strip 2022)(Strip 2022) | 31 Aug 2022 | View |
| (4 Year Earthworks Tender - Park Farm Acces Road)(4 Year Earthworks Tender - Park Farm Acces Road) | 31 Aug 2022 | View |
| 60548237.BL.005 Summary of Extraction Rev A60548237.BL.005 Summary of Extraction Rev A | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| 60548237.BL.010 Rev A Restoration Master Plan Park Farm Permission60548237.BL.010 Rev A Restoration Master Plan Park Farm Permission | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| 60548237.BL.011 Rev A Park Farm Restoration Detail60548237.BL.011 Rev A Park Farm Restoration Detail | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex A - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage - Revised Annex C to original ES Clean Version 18-11-2021ES Further Information Annex A - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage - Revised Annex C to original ES Clean Version 18-11-2021 | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex A - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage - Revised Annex C to original ES Tracked Changes Version 18-11-2021ES Further Information Annex A - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage - Revised Annex C to original ES Tracked Changes Version 18-11-2021 | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex A - Revised Appendix C1 of orginal ES - Desk Based Assessment Clean Version 18-11-2021ES Further Information Annex A - Revised Appendix C1 of orginal ES - Desk Based Assessment Clean Version 18-11-2021 | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex A - Revised Appendix C1 of original ES - Desk Based Assessment Tracked Changes Version 18-11-2021ES Further Information Annex A - Revised Appendix C1 of original ES - Desk Based Assessment Tracked Changes Version 18-11-2021 | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex C - Air Quality and DustES Further Information Annex C - Air Quality and Dust | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex D - Flood Risk AssessmentES Further Information Annex D - Flood Risk Assessment | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| Es Further Information Annex D - Flood Risk Appendix D1Es Further Information Annex D - Flood Risk Appendix D1 | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex B - NoiseES Further Information Annex B - Noise | 9 Dec 2021 | View |
| Hanson Bulls Lodge Quarry - AECOM Regulation 25 Response Letter to ECC 30-11-21Hanson Bulls Lodge Quarry - AECOM Regulation 25 Response Letter to ECC 30-11-21 | 9 Dec 2021 | View |
| Site NoticeSite Notice | 6 Jan 2021 | View |
| Further Information Press/Site NoticeFurther Information Press/Site Notice | 9 Dec 2021 | View |
| Press Notice of EIA DecisionPress Notice of EIA Decision | 10 Jul 2024 | View |
| Springfield Parish Council Consultation ResponseSpringfield Parish Council Consultation Response | 26 Jan 2021 | View |
| Historic Engalnd Consultataion Response (Email)Historic Engalnd Consultataion Response (Email) | 1 Feb 2021 | View |
| Historic Engalnd Consultataion Response (Attachment)Historic Engalnd Consultataion Response (Attachment) | 1 Feb 2021 | View |
| The Gardens Trust - Ms Alison Allighan - Consultation Response - 02/02/2021The Gardens Trust - Ms Alison Allighan - Consultation Response - 02/02/2021 | 3 Feb 2021 | View |
| Environment AgencyEnvironment Agency | 3 Feb 2021 | View |
| Little Waltham Parish Council Consultation ResponseLittle Waltham Parish Council Consultation Response | 3 Feb 2021 | View |
| SudsSuds | 8 Feb 2021 | View |
| JacobsJacobs | 12 Feb 2021 | View |
| Jacobs ResponseJacobs Response | 12 Feb 2021 | View |
| Place ServicesPlace Services | 24 Feb 2021 | View |
| Chelmsford City Council Consultation Response (Attachment)Chelmsford City Council Consultation Response (Attachment) | 26 Feb 2021 | View |
| Strategic DevelopmentStrategic Development | 29 Apr 2021 | View |
| Ringway Jacobs (Noise) Add Info Consultation ResponseRingway Jacobs (Noise) Add Info Consultation Response | 14 Dec 2021 | View |
| Historic EnglandHistoric England | 17 Dec 2021 | View |
| The Gardens Trust - Ms Alison Allighan - 20/12/2021 - Add Info Consultation ResponseThe Gardens Trust - Ms Alison Allighan - 20/12/2021 - Add Info Consultation Response | 20 Dec 2021 | View |
| Chelmsford City Council Add Info Consultation Response (Email)Chelmsford City Council Add Info Consultation Response (Email) | 22 Dec 2021 | View |
| Chelmsford City Council Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment)Chelmsford City Council Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment) | 22 Dec 2021 | View |
| Ringway Jacobs (Air Quality) Add Info Consultation Response (Email)Ringway Jacobs (Air Quality) Add Info Consultation Response (Email) | 6 Jan 2022 | View |
| Ringway Jacobs (Air Quality) Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment)Ringway Jacobs (Air Quality) Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment) | 6 Jan 2022 | View |
| Natural England Add Info Consultation ResponseNatural England Add Info Consultation Response | 6 Jan 2022 | View |
| Little Waltham Parish Council Add Info Consultation ResponseLittle Waltham Parish Council Add Info Consultation Response | 7 Jan 2022 | View |
| Ringway Jacobs (Noise) Add Info Consultation ResponseRingway Jacobs (Noise) Add Info Consultation Response | 19 Jan 2022 | View |
| Natural EnglandNatural England | 24 Jan 2022 | View |
| Place ServicesPlace Services | 27 Jan 2022 | View |
| SuD's Team Add Info Consultation Response (Email)SuD's Team Add Info Consultation Response (Email) | 10 Feb 2022 | View |
| SuD's Team Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment)SuD's Team Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment) | 10 Feb 2022 | View |
| Email - FW Request for additional time to complete legal agreement - Bulls Lodge QuarryEmail - FW Request for additional time to complete legal agreement - Bulls Lodge Quarry | 15 Mar 2023 | View |
| S106 AgreementS106 Agreement | 9 Jul 2024 | View |
Documents open on the council website. Browse council documents if a link has changed.
Conditions aren’t listed here. Read the council decision notice for the full decision and conditions.
Related records could not be loaded.
Understanding planning · 13 min read
Understand planning application documents, officer reports and decision notices. Use a reading checklist, document table and worked example to inspect a case.
Understanding planning · 13 min read
Understand pending consideration, approved, refused and withdrawn planning applications. Compare status labels and find the documents explaining each outcome.
Understanding planning · 13 min read
Read planning drawings, floor plans, elevations and sections. Use labelled diagrams, a drawing comparison table and revision checks to understand a proposal.