Understanding planning · 13 min read
Planning application documents: what to read first
Understand planning application documents, officer reports and decision notices. Use a reading checklist, document table and worked example to inspect a case.
Council planning record
Bulls Lodge Quarry (Park Farm & Brick Farm), Generals Lane, Boreham, Chelmsford, CM3 3HR
Last published check: 28 Sept 2026, 07:38. Check the council record for more recent changes.
Council milestones and published deadlines. A deadline passing does not confirm a decision.
A published target or deadline. It does not confirm an outcome.
Council sourceContinuation of development permitted by ESS/36/13/CHL without compliance with condition 2 (Applications details), condition 3 (completion of extraction and restoration), condition 12 (Phasing), condition 13 (Completion of Boreham Airfield extraction before the Park Farm, Bulls Lodge and Brick Farm land extraction is commenced) and condition 16 (Approved conveyor route) to allow a rephasing of operations such that Park Farm is worked earlier within the overall working scheme for Bulls Lodge Quarry, Park Farm land is worked from north to south as opposed to the approved south to north, an amended route for the field conveyor and an extension of time to complete extraction and restoration. Planning permission ESS/36/13/CHL is an amended planning permission for “Winning and working of sand and gravel, the erection of a processing plant and ready mix concrete and mortar plants, workshop and weighbridge and office.” Description of development changed on 10 July 2024 with the Applicant’s consent to recognise the issuing of planning permission ESS/36/13/CHL on 9 July 2024, substituting reference CHL/1890/87 with reference ESS/36/13/CHL and reference to condition 1 to condition 2.
Sign in to view all collected council fields and recorded changes.
Sign in to view collected detailsBulls Lodge Quarry (Park Farm & Brick Farm), Generals Lane, Boreham, Chelmsford, CM3 3HR
This record has no verified map location.
| Document | Published | Action |
|---|---|---|
| Decision Notice EIADecision Notice EIA | 10 Jul 2024 | View |
| EIA Regulation 29 and 30 statementEIA Regulation 29 and 30 statement | 10 Jul 2024 | View |
| Committee Report ESS/147/20/CHL August 2022Committee Report ESS/147/20/CHL August 2022 | 19 Aug 2022 | View |
| Superseded Committee Report Appendix A ESS/147/20/CHL August 2022Superseded Committee Report Appendix A ESS/147/20/CHL August 2022 | 19 Aug 2022 | View |
| Supereseded Committee Report Appendix B ESS/148/20/CHL August 2022Supereseded Committee Report Appendix B ESS/148/20/CHL August 2022 | 19 Aug 2022 | View |
| Addendum August 2022Addendum August 2022 | 26 Aug 2022 | View |
| Committee Report August 2022 - MinutesCommittee Report August 2022 - Minutes | 15 Sept 2022 | View |
| Email - FW Request to Chair for additional time to complete legal agreement - Bulls Lodge QuarryEmail - FW Request to Chair for additional time to complete legal agreement - Bulls Lodge Quarry | 15 Mar 2023 | View |
| Chairman's agrreement to S106Chairman's agrreement to S106 | 9 Aug 2023 | View |
| D & R Chair agreement to amended conditions Dec 23D & R Chair agreement to amended conditions Dec 23 | 18 Dec 2023 | View |
| Revised conditions ESS/147/20/CHL - Dec 2023Revised conditions ESS/147/20/CHL - Dec 2023 | 18 Dec 2023 | View |
| 1.01 Application Form1.01 Application Form | 12 Jan 2021 | View |
| 1.03 Validation Checklist1.03 Validation Checklist | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 1.04 Biodiversity Validation Checklist1.04 Biodiversity Validation Checklist | 12 Jan 2021 | View |
| 1.02 Certificate B1.02 Certificate B | 13 Jan 2021 | View |
| 1.00 Letter1.00 Letter | 12 Jan 2021 | View |
| 2.00 Supporting Statement2.00 Supporting Statement | 12 Jan 2021 | View |
| Fee CalculationFee Calculation | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| Screening Opinion - ESS/67/17/CHL/SOScreening Opinion - ESS/67/17/CHL/SO | 6 Jan 2021 | View |
| Scoping Opinion - ESS/24/18/CHL/SPOScoping Opinion - ESS/24/18/CHL/SPO | 13 Jan 2021 | View |
| EA ChecklistEA Checklist | 6 Jan 2021 | View |
| Email exchange re noise April 2021 Re Bulls Lodge Quarry Rephasing Noise Impact Assessment ESS14720CHL ESS14820CHLEmail exchange re noise April 2021 Re Bulls Lodge Quarry Rephasing Noise Impact Assessment ESS14720CHL ESS14820CHL | 16 Apr 2021 | View |
| Email from the Agent - Bulls Lodge S73s - Proposed Restoration PlanEmail from the Agent - Bulls Lodge S73s - Proposed Restoration Plan | 3 Jun 2021 | View |
| 4.00 Figures - Part 14.00 Figures - Part 1 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 4.00 Figures - Part 24.00 Figures - Part 2 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 4.00 Figures Part 2 – Revised Restoration Plan 20174.00 Figures Part 2 – Revised Restoration Plan 2017 | 3 Jun 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Main Text3.00 ES Main Text | 12 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 - ES NTS3.00 - ES NTS | 12 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 13.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 1 | 12 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 23.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 2 | 12 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 33.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 3 | 12 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 43.00 ES Appendix 2A - EIA Screening - Part 4 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2B - EIA Scoping Request3.00 ES Appendix 2B - EIA Scoping Request | 12 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2C - EIA Scoping Opinion3.00 ES Appendix 2C - EIA Scoping Opinion | 12 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 2D - Statement of Competence3.00 ES Appendix 2D - Statement of Competence | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 13A - Transport Statement3.00 ES Appendix 13A - Transport Statement | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.00 ES Appendix 14A - Cumulative Effects3.00 ES Appendix 14A - Cumulative Effects | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.01 ES Annex A - LVIA3.01 ES Annex A - LVIA | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.01 ES Annex A - LVIA Figures - Part 13.01 ES Annex A - LVIA Figures - Part 1 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.01 ES Annex A - LVIA Figures - Part 23.01 ES Annex A - LVIA Figures - Part 2 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.02 ES Annex B - Ecology3.02 ES Annex B - Ecology | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.02 ES Annex B Appendix F - Biodiversity3.02 ES Annex B Appendix F - Biodiversity | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.03 - ES Annex C - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage3.03 - ES Annex C - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.03 - ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 13.03 - ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 1 | 13 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.03 - ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 23.03 - ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 2 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.03 - ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 33.03 - ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 3 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.03 - ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 43.03 - ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 4 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.03 - ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 53.03 - ES Annex C - Geophysical Survey - Part 5 | 13 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.04 ES Annex D - Noise Assessment3.04 ES Annex D - Noise Assessment | 13 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.05 ES Annex E - Hydrology and Hydrogeology Assessment - Part 13.05 ES Annex E - Hydrology and Hydrogeology Assessment - Part 1 | 13 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.05 ES Annex E - Hydrology and Hydrogeology Assessment - Part 23.05 ES Annex E - Hydrology and Hydrogeology Assessment - Part 2 | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| 3.06 ES Annex F - FRA - Part 13.06 ES Annex F - FRA - Part 1 | 13 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.06 ES Annex F - FRA - Part 23.06 ES Annex F - FRA - Part 2 | 14 Jan 2021 | View |
| 3.07 ES Annex G - Air Quality Assessment3.07 ES Annex G - Air Quality Assessment | 22 Dec 2020 | View |
| (4 Year Earthworks Tender - Park Farm Phases 1 and 2)(4 Year Earthworks Tender - Park Farm Phases 1 and 2) | 31 Aug 2022 | View |
| (Strip 2022)(Strip 2022) | 31 Aug 2022 | View |
| (4 Year Earthworks Tender - Park Farm Acces Road)(4 Year Earthworks Tender - Park Farm Acces Road) | 31 Aug 2022 | View |
| 60548237.BL.005 Summary of Extraction Rev A60548237.BL.005 Summary of Extraction Rev A | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| 60548237.BL.010 Rev A Restoration Master Plan Park Farm Permission60548237.BL.010 Rev A Restoration Master Plan Park Farm Permission | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| 60548237.BL.011 Rev A Park Farm Restoration Detail60548237.BL.011 Rev A Park Farm Restoration Detail | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex A - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage - Revised Annex C of original ES Clean Version 18-11-2021ES Further Information Annex A - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage - Revised Annex C of original ES Clean Version 18-11-2021 | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex A - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage - Revised Annex C of original ES - Track Changes Version 18-11-2021ES Further Information Annex A - Archaeological and Cultural Heritage - Revised Annex C of original ES - Track Changes Version 18-11-2021 | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex A - Revised Appendix C1 of original ES - Desk Based Assessment Clean Version 18-11-2021ES Further Information Annex A - Revised Appendix C1 of original ES - Desk Based Assessment Clean Version 18-11-2021 | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex A - Revised Appendix C1 of original ES - Desk Based Assessment Tracked Changes Version 18-11-2021ES Further Information Annex A - Revised Appendix C1 of original ES - Desk Based Assessment Tracked Changes Version 18-11-2021 | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex C - Air Quality and DustES Further Information Annex C - Air Quality and Dust | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex D - Flood Risk AssessmentES Further Information Annex D - Flood Risk Assessment | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex D - Flood Risk Assessment Appendix D1ES Further Information Annex D - Flood Risk Assessment Appendix D1 | 22 Nov 2021 | View |
| ES Further Information Annex B - NoiseES Further Information Annex B - Noise | 9 Dec 2021 | View |
| Hanson Bulls Lodge Quarry - AECOM Regulation 25 Response Letter to ECC 30-11-21Hanson Bulls Lodge Quarry - AECOM Regulation 25 Response Letter to ECC 30-11-21 | 9 Dec 2021 | View |
| Site NoticeSite Notice | 5 Jan 2021 | View |
| Further Information Press/Site NoticeFurther Information Press/Site Notice | 1 Dec 2021 | View |
| EIA Press Notice of DecisionEIA Press Notice of Decision | 10 Jul 2024 | View |
| Historic England Consultataion Response (Email)Historic England Consultataion Response (Email) | 1 Feb 2021 | View |
| Historic England Consultataion Response (Attachment)Historic England Consultataion Response (Attachment) | 1 Feb 2021 | View |
| The Gardens Trust - Ms Alison Allighan - Consultation Response - 02/02/2021The Gardens Trust - Ms Alison Allighan - Consultation Response - 02/02/2021 | 3 Feb 2021 | View |
| Environment AgencyEnvironment Agency | 3 Feb 2021 | View |
| Little Waltham Parish Council Consultation ResponseLittle Waltham Parish Council Consultation Response | 3 Feb 2021 | View |
| SudsSuds | 8 Feb 2021 | View |
| Jacobs - air qualityJacobs - air quality | 12 Feb 2021 | View |
| Jacobs Response - noiseJacobs Response - noise | 12 Feb 2021 | View |
| Place ServicesPlace Services | 24 Feb 2021 | View |
| Chelmsford City Council Consultation Response (Email)Chelmsford City Council Consultation Response (Email) | 24 Feb 2021 | View |
| Chelmsford City Council Consultation Response (Attachment)Chelmsford City Council Consultation Response (Attachment) | 24 Feb 2021 | View |
| Strategic DevelopmentStrategic Development | 29 Apr 2021 | View |
| Ringway Jacobs (Noise) Add Info Consultation ResponseRingway Jacobs (Noise) Add Info Consultation Response | 14 Dec 2021 | View |
| Historic EnglandHistoric England | 17 Dec 2021 | View |
| The Gardens Trust - Ms Alison Allighan - 20/12/2021 - Add Info Consultation ResponseThe Gardens Trust - Ms Alison Allighan - 20/12/2021 - Add Info Consultation Response | 20 Dec 2021 | View |
| Chelmsford City Council Add Info Consultation Response (Email)Chelmsford City Council Add Info Consultation Response (Email) | 22 Dec 2021 | View |
| Chelmsford City Council Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment)Chelmsford City Council Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment) | 22 Dec 2021 | View |
| Natural England Add Info Consultation ResponseNatural England Add Info Consultation Response | 23 Dec 2021 | View |
| Ringway Jacobs (Air Quality) Add Info Consultation Response (Email)Ringway Jacobs (Air Quality) Add Info Consultation Response (Email) | 6 Jan 2022 | View |
| Ringway Jacobs (Air Quality) Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment)Ringway Jacobs (Air Quality) Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment) | 6 Jan 2022 | View |
| Environment Agency Add Info Consultation Response (Email)Environment Agency Add Info Consultation Response (Email) | 6 Jan 2022 | View |
| Environment Agency Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment)Environment Agency Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment) | 6 Jan 2022 | View |
| Little Waltham Parish Council Add Info Consultation ResponseLittle Waltham Parish Council Add Info Consultation Response | 7 Jan 2022 | View |
| Ringway Jacobs (Noise) Add Info Consultation ResponseRingway Jacobs (Noise) Add Info Consultation Response | 19 Jan 2022 | View |
| Natural EnglandNatural England | 25 Jan 2022 | View |
| Place ServicesPlace Services | 27 Jan 2022 | View |
| SuDs Team Add Info Consultation Response (Email)SuDs Team Add Info Consultation Response (Email) | 10 Feb 2022 | View |
| SuDs Team Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment)SuDs Team Add Info Consultation Response (Attachment) | 10 Feb 2022 | View |
| SuDs Team Updated Consultation Response (Email)SuDs Team Updated Consultation Response (Email) | 8 Jun 2022 | View |
| SuDs Team Updated Consultation Response (Attachment)SuDs Team Updated Consultation Response (Attachment) | 8 Jun 2022 | View |
| S106 AgreementS106 Agreement | 10 Jul 2024 | View |
Documents open on the council website. Browse council documents if a link has changed.
Conditions aren’t listed here. Read the council decision notice for the full decision and conditions.
Related records could not be loaded.
Understanding planning · 13 min read
Understand planning application documents, officer reports and decision notices. Use a reading checklist, document table and worked example to inspect a case.
Understanding planning · 13 min read
Understand pending consideration, approved, refused and withdrawn planning applications. Compare status labels and find the documents explaining each outcome.
Understanding planning · 13 min read
Read planning drawings, floor plans, elevations and sections. Use labelled diagrams, a drawing comparison table and revision checks to understand a proposal.